Protection of Personal Information

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

June 2021

Introduction

1.1 For purposes of this Statement:

1.1.1 “Applicable Laws” means all laws, regulations that Acsenna Brokers CC is required to comply with;

1.1.2 “Client” or “you” means any prospective, new or existing client of Acsenna Brokers CC and its subsidiaries; and

1.1.3 “Acsenna Brokers CC” or “we” or “us” means Acsenna Brokers CC and all of its subsidiaries

1.2 This Statement sets out how your personal information will be used by Acsenna Brokers CC and applies to any information, including personal and special personal information, you give to Acsenna Brokers CC or which Acsenna Brokers CC may collect from third parties.

1.3 It is important that you read this Statement carefully before submitting any personal information to us.

1.4 The provisions of this Statement are subject to mandatory, unalterable provisions of Applicable Laws;

1.5 By submitting any personal information to Acsenna Brokers CC you provide consent to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Statement.

1.6 Please do not submit any personal information to Acsenna Brokers CC if you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Statement. If you do not consent to the provisions of this Statement, or parts of the Statement,  Acsenna Brokers CC may not be able to provide its products and services to you.

2. How to contact us

If you have any comments or questions about this Statement, please contact the compliance department

compliance@acsennamakelaars.co.za or the Key Individual directly at Acsenna@mweb.co.za

3. Amendment of this Statement

3.1 We may amend this Statement from time to time for any of the following reasons:

3.1.a to ensure that our Statement is clearer and understandeble to you;

3.1.b. to comply with changes to any legal or regulatory requirement;

3.1.c. to rectify any mistake that may be discovered from time to time

3.1.d. to provide for the introduction of new systems, methods of operation, services, products, property

            offerings or facilities; and/or

3.1.e. For any other reason which Acsenna Brokers CC, in it’s sole discretion, may deem reasonable or  

            necessary.

3.2 Any such amendment will come into effect and become part of any agreement you have with Acsenna Brokers CC when notice is given to you of the change by publication on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website often.

4. Privacy and indemnity

Acsenna Brokers CC  is committed to ensuring the privacy and integrity of your information. We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with this Statement and applicable data protection legislation. It is important that you take all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your personal information yourself (for example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure).

Acsenna Brokers CC does not control the confidentiality, access to or dissemination of information which is retrieved through the use of “cookies” or information retrieved through the collecting and storing of IP addresses of visitors to this website.

We have implemented reasonable technical and operational measures to keep your personal information secure.

You hereby indemnify and hold Acsenna Brokers CC harmless from any loss, damages or injury that you may incur as a result of any unintentional access or acquisition of your personal information to unauthorised persons or the provision of incorrect or incomplete personal information to Acsenna Brokers CC.

5. Information which we may collect about you

5.1 We may collect the following information about you in assisting us providing you the best service:

5.1.1 your name, address, contact details, date of birth, place of birth, identity number, passport

number, bank details, details about your employment, tax number and financial information;

5.1.2 records of correspondence or enquiries from you or anyone acting on your behalf;

5.1.3 details of transactions you carry out with us;

5.1.4 details of contracts and sales you carry out with us;

5.1.5 sensitive or special categories of personal information, including biometric information, such as

          images (Identity documents, drivers licence)

5.2 Where you provide us with the personal information of third parties you should take steps to inform the

third party that you need to disclose their details to us, identifying us. We will process their personal

information in accordance with this Statement.

6. How we collect information

6.1 You may provide personal information to us either directly or indirectly (through an intermediary acting on our behalf or your behalf, a representative or an introducer), by completing an application for our products and services or requesting further information about our products and services, whether in writing, through our website, over the telephone or any other means.

6.2 We may also collect your personal information from your appointed intermediary, any regulator, or other third party that may hold such information.

7. Use of information collected

7.1 We may use, transfer and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

7.2 providing you with the services, products or offerings you have requested, and notifying you about

important changes to these services, products or offerings;

7.3 managing your policy or relationship and complying with your instructions or requests;

7.4 detecting and preventing fraud and money laundering and/or in the interest of security and crime

prevention;

7.5 assessing and dealing with complaints and requests;

7.6 operational, marketing, auditing, legal and record keeping requirements;

7.7 verifying your identity or the identification of your beneficial owner;

7.8 transferring or processing your personal information outside of the Republic of South Africa to

such countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as the Republic of South Africa,

including for cloud storage purposes and the use of any of our websites;

7.9 complying with Applicable Laws, including lawful requests for information received from local or

foreign law enforcement, government and tax collection agencies;

7.10 recording and/or monitoring your telephone calls and electronic communications to/with Acsenna Brokers CC in

order to accurately carry out your instructions and requests, to use as evidence and in the interests

of crime prevention;

7.11 conducting market research and providing you with information about Acsenna Brokers CC  products or servicesfrom time to time via email, telephone or other means (for example, events);

7.12 where you have unsubscribed from certain direct marketing communications, ensuring that we do

not sent such direct marketing to you again;

7.13 disclosing your personal information to third parties for reasons set out in this Statement or where

it is not unlawful to do so;

7.14 monitoring, keeping record of and having access to all forms of correspondence or

communications received by or sent from Acsenna Brokers CC or any of its employees, agents or contractors,

including monitoring, recording and using as evidence all telephone communications between you

and Acsenna Brokers CC; and

7.15 Improving or evaluating the effectiveness of Acsenna Brokers CC  business or products, services or offerings.

7.16 We may from time to time contact you about services, products and offerings available from Acsenna Brokers CC, which we believe may be of interest to you, by email, phone, text or other electronic

means, unless you decline,  receiving such communications in writing.

8. Disclosure of your information

Your personal information may be shared with Acsenna brokers CC subsidiaries, our intermediaries,  staff   and selected third parties who process the information on our behalf.

8. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

8.1.a To any other of Acsenna Brokers CC subsidiaries or other third parties to –

8.1.b assess and monitor any of your applications for Acsenna Brokers CC products or services;

8.1.c determine which products and services may be of interest to you and/or to send you information

          about such products and services, unless you object or choose not to receive such communications

8.1.d  have a better understanding of your circumstances and needs to provide and improve

          Acsenna Brokers CC products and services;

8.2a to any relevant person and/or entity for purposes of prevention, detection and reporting of fraud

        and criminal activities, the identification of the proceeds of unlawful activities and the combatting

        of crime;

8.2b to any regulator or supervisory authority, including those in foreign jurisdictions, if Acsenna Brokers CC      

         is required  to do so in terms of Applicable Laws;

8.2c to a prospective buyer or seller of any of our businesses or assets;

8.2d to any person if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to

         comply with any Applicable Laws, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Acsenna Brokers CC,   

          Clients or other third parties; and/or

8.2.e to your intermediary or any other person acting on your behalf,

8.3 If you do not wish us to disclose this information to third parties, please contact the Information Officer. We may, however, not be able to provide products or services to you if such disclosure is necessary.

9. You may request :

9.1a. details of personal information which we hold about you under the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (“PAIA”).

9.1b.Fees to obtain a copy or a description of personal information held about you are prescribed in terms of PAIA.

9.1c.Confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you may be requested free of charge.

9.2 You may request the correction of personal information Acsenna Brokers CC holds about you. Please ensure that the information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date. If you fail to keep your information updated, or if your information is incorrect, Acsenna Brokers CC may limit the products and services offered to you or elect not to activate the plan.

9.3 You have a right in certain circumstances to request the destruction or deletion of and, where applicable, to obtain restriction on the processing of personal information held about you. If you wish to exercise this

right, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

9.4 You have a right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information where  

       The processing is carried out in order to protect our legitimate interests or your legitimate interests,    

        unless the law provides for such processing.

Complaints

10.Retention of your information We may retain your personal information, unless you object, in which case we will only retain it if we are permitted or required to do so in terms of Applicable Laws. However, as a general rule, we will retain your information in accordance with retention periods set out in Applicable Laws, unless we need to retain it for longer for a lawful purpose. (For example, for the purposes of complaints handling, legal processes and proceedings. Access to, correction and deletion of your personal information

Dissatisfaction

11.1 Should you believe that Acsenna Brokers CC has utilised your personal information contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Acsenna Brokers CC at compliance@acsennamakelaars.co.za or Acsenna@mweb.co.za

11.2 If you are not satisfied with such process, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za